Landing Pages

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Outline of this Privacy Policy
    1. Shared Space Limited (company number 2411308) (the Company, we, us and our) is committed to protecting the personal information of all its customers (Customers) in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act. 
    2.  
    3. This privacy policy will help Customers understand how and why the Company collects information, how that information is stored, how they can access and correct that information and when we might disclose information to third parties.
    4.  
    5. This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a Customer has or may have under the Privacy Act and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). 
    6.  
    7. For further information, please see www.privacy.org.nz.
  2.  
  3. Application of this Privacy Policy
    1. This privacy policy applies to all instances in which personal information is collected from a Customer by the Company.
    2.  
    3. By using the products and/or services offered by the Company (Services), the Customer consents to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  4.  
  5. Changes to this Policy
    1. The Company may change this policy at any time by uploading a revised privacy policy to its website, www. sharedspace.co.nz (the Website).
    2.  
    3. All Customers agree to be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time they use the Services.
  6.  
  7. Collection of Personal Information
    1. The Company will collect the following personal information:
      1. (a) Any communication with the Company either directly, via phone or email.
      2. (b) Information obtained by or submitted to the Company from the Customer through that Customer's use (or prospective use) of the Services.
      3.  
    2. The Company may supplement the information provided to it with information it receives from third parties.
    3.  
    4. We do not collect any other personal information about Customers, including details about any Customer’s race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political information or any other genetic or biometric data.
  8.  
  9. Personal Information that may be Collected
    1. The Company may, in addition to other information, collect the following information about a Customer:
      1. (a) The Customer's name, phone number and email address. 
  10.  
    1. If any Customer chooses not to provide information when we ask for it, they may not be able to use the Services.
  11.  
  12. Use of Personal Information 
    1. The information that Customers provide to the Company may be used:
      1. (a) to verify the identity of the Customer; 
      2. (b) in connection with the provision (or potential provision) of the Services to the Customer; 
      3. (c) to communicate with Customers in relation to the Services;
      4. (d) to market our Services to Customers, including contacting Customers electronically (for example, by text, email or an online messaging platform);
      5. (e) to undertake credit checks of any Customer (if necessary);
      6. (f) to invoice any Customer and to collect money that a Customer owes to us, including authorising and processing credit or debit card transactions;
      7. (g) to respond to communications from a Customer, including any complaints;
      8. (h) to co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities;
      9. (i) to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or
      10. (j) for any other purpose authorised by a Customer, the Privacy Act and/or GDPR.
    2. The Company reserves the right to use data (on a strictly anonymous basis) in relation to Customers' use of the Services for marketing and accounting purposes. 
    3.  
    4. Customers may request the Company to stop sending marketing messages at any time, by contacting the Company on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  13.  
  14. Privacy Officer 
    1. The Company shall at all times have a person appointed as the “Privacy Officer” of the Company (the Privacy Officer).
    2.  
    3. The Privacy Officer must be familiar with the provisions of this privacy policy and be available to assist on privacy matters for the Company.
    4.  
    5. The Privacy Officer may be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  15.  
  16. Cookies
    1. The Company uses cookies (being an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) in order to monitor your use of the Website.  Customers may disable cookies by changing the settings on their browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Website.
  17.  
  18. Disclosure of Personal Information 
    1. Unless expressly authorised to do so by the relevant Customer or under this privacy policy, the Company will not disclose any Customer's personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 6.1 above).
  19.  
  20. Protection and Retention of Personal Information 
    1. The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
       
    2. The Company will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of its Services in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.
  21.  
  22. Legal Rights and Access to Personal Information 
    1. Customers have the following rights in relation to their personal information: 
      1. (a) To request access to their personal information. 
      2. (b) To request a correction to their personal information. 
      3. (c) To request the deletion or removal of their personal information. 
      4. (d) To object to the processing of their personal information.
      5. (e) To request a restriction on the processing of their personal information.
      6. (f) To request a transfer or their personal information to you or a third party.
      7. (g) To withdraw consent to the use of their personal information.
      8.  
    2. If at any time a Customer wishes to exercise any of the rights above, please contact the Company at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  23.  
  24. Data Processing Agreement
    1. This privacy policy may be supplemented or superseded between a Customer and the Company pursuant to the terms of any data processing agreement (or document having similar effect) entered into in writing between the Customer and the Company.
  25.  
  26. Severability
    1. If any part of this privacy policy is found by a court to be invalid, void or unenforceable, whether under the Privacy Act, GDPR or any other applicable law, such provision will be deemed to be deleted from this privacy policy and the remaining provisions of will continue in full force and effect.